go to Navigation

Visa/immigration PolicyVisa

HOME>Campus Life>Visa/immigration Policy

Application Eligibility

Those seeking to earn a degree (Bachelor's or higher) of conduct a specific study at a college, university/ graduate school set up under a provision of the Education Law or at the educational facilities set up under a provision of the special law.

Required documents

※ Documents to be filed may be added/ exempted if needed in the process of review. Basic required documents
  • A photocopy of passport
  • Application for visa issuance or application recognition of visa issuance
  • Application fee (Single entry visa: USD30.00, multiple-entry visa: USD50.00)
  • 2 color photos of the applicant are needed when applying for the certificate of recognition of visa issuance(3.5cm X 4.5cm)

Photos must have been taken within the past 6 months.
Printed photographs are not accepted.
Bright background is preferred over a dark one.

Document requirements according to the status
  • Those seeking high level education (bachelor, master, doctor)
    • ①Standard admission letter (issuance from the chief dean of a university) specifying the screening decision of scholastic aptitude and finance capability.
    • ②Certificate of the latest scholarstic achievement
    • ③Certificate of bank balance
    • ④Census registry(Only applicable to Chinese - All family members must be listed)
  • Those seeking engage in specific study
    • ①A certificate of the latest scholarstic achievement
    • ②Reference or Documents that prove their financial capability (Reference not applicable for adopted children that had Korean nationality at birth).
  • If applicants already have a certificate of visa issuance or certification number of visa issuance, they only need to submit the passport, application of visa issuance, and a certificate of visa issuance or certificate number of visa issuance.