go to Navigation

Visa/immigration PolicyVisa

HOME>Campus Life>Visa/immigration Policy

Application Eligibility

  • Those that study Korean at the university-attached language institution.
  • Those that are educated at the educational facilities other than academic research organization or educational organization under D-2
  • Those that learns technology or skills at the national or public research organization.

Required documents

※ Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances. Basic required documents
  • A assport (A photocopy of passport if applying a certificate of recognition of Visa Issuance).
  • Application for Visa Issuance or Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance.
  • Application fee : Single-entry visa : USD30, Multiple-entry visa : USD50
  • Charges not applicable if applying a certificate of recognition of visa issuance.
  • 2 color photos of the applicant are needed when applying for the certificate of recognition of visa issuance(3.5cm X 4.5cm)

Photos must have been taken within the past 6 months.
Printed photographs are not accepted.
Bright background is preferred over a dark one.

Document requirements according to the status

  • Students that study Korean at a university-attached language institute, or exchange students undergoing industrial training under the academy exchange agreement among universities.
    • ①Documents that prove admission or being in school
    • ②Documents that proof their financial state (remittance or money exchange record for US$3,000 or more) or the academy exchange agreement among universities.
    • ③Reference(only applicable for students that cannot prove their financial capability or if the Ministry of Justice acknowledges its necessity)
  • Students with a foreign nationality that attend high school or below
    • ①Admission letter
    • ②A certificate of registration or a certificate of graduation
    • ③Documents that prove their financial capability
  • Others
    • ①Documents that prove the fact of study
    • ②Documents related with the foundation of training organization
    • ③Documents that prove the financial capability
    • : Written confirmation of expenses change if the organization covers the expenses of stay
    : For the other cases a certificate of remittance of money exchange record for US$3,000 or more.
  • ④Reference (only applicable if the students cannot prove their financial capability or in which the Minister of Law permits the necessity)